Physical, Computational, and Theoretical Chemistry

Division representatives:

Georg Schreckenbach, University of Manitoba
Josh Hollett, The Univeristy of Winnipeg


Symposia and organizers: 

Advances in physical, theoretical and computational chemistry

Organizer:
Travis Fridgen
, Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Biomolecular dynamics: experimental and computational advances - joint with BM

Organizers:
Styliani Consta
, Western University
Stacey Wetmore, Lethbridge University
Anthony Mittermaier, McGill University 
Mazdak Khajehpour, University of Manitoba

 

Chirality and spectroscopy

Organizers:
Takamasa Momose, The University of British Columbia 
Yunjie Xu, University of Alberta
Wolfgang Jager, University of Alberta

 

Comparing theory and experiment in spectroscopy (in honour of Li Hong Xu)

Organizers:
Tucker Carrington, Queen's University 
Yujun Shi, University of Calgary
Jennifer van Wijngaarden, University of Manitoba

Invited speakers:
Ron Lees
, University of New Brunswick
Yunjie Xu, University of Alberta
Tucker Carrington, Queen's University
 

Computational catalysis

Organizer:
Samira Siahrostami, University of Calgary

 

Computational protein engineering

Organizer:
Eric Bushnell, Brandon University 

 

New horizons in electronic structure theory

Organizers:
Stijn De Baerdemacker, University of New Brunswick 
Nike Dattani, NRC

 

Protein-ligand interactions: theory meets the experiment

Organizers:
Sergei Noskov, University of Calgary
Lei ShiNational Institutes of Health

 

Quantum computing for quantum chemistry

Organizers:
Artur Izmaylov, University of Toronto 
Alán Aspuru-Guzik, University of Toronto

Invited speakers:
Paul Ayers
, McMaster University
Pierre-Luc Dallaire-Demers, Zapata Computing
Sophia Economou, Virginia Tech, USA
Francesco Evangelista, Emory University, USA
Abhinav Kandala, IBM, USA
Peter Love, Tufts University, USA
Nicholas Mayhall, Virginia Tech, USA
Marcel Nooijen, University of Waterloo
Julia Rice, IBM, USA
Jonathan RomeroHarvard University , USA 
Nick Rubin, Google, USA
Ilya Ryabinkin, OTI Lumionics
Gustavo Scuseria, Rice University, USA
Ivano Tavernelli, IBM, Switzerland

 

Solid-state NMR symposium in honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen - joint with IN

Organizers:
Scott Kroeker, University of Manitoba
David Bryce, University of Ottawa

Invited speakers:
Roderick Wasylishen
University of Alberta
Jean-Paul AmoureuxUniversité de Lille, France 
Cynthia JamesonUniversity of Illinois, USA
Tatyana Polenova, University of Delaware, USA
Marek Pruski, Ames Laboratory, USA
Thomas Vosegaard, Aarhus University, Denmark

 

Surface-enhanced or surface-sensitive spectroscopy - joint with AN/SS

Organizer:
Ian BurgessUniversity of Saskatchewan