Inorganic Chemistry

Division representatives: 

Scott Kroeker, University of Manitoba
David Herbert, University of Manitoba


Symposia and organizers: 

Advances in main group chemistry

Organizer:
Jamie Ritch, University of Winnipeg 

Invited speakers:
Kim Baines, Western University
Saurabh Chitnis, Dalhousie University
Robert Gilliard, Jr., University of Virginia, USA
Eva Hevia, University of Bern, Switzerland
Michael Hill, University of Bath, UK
Ian Manners, University of Victoria
Alex Spokoyny, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Chemistry and applications of functional molecular materials - joint with OR

Organizer:
Viktor Nemykin
University of Manitoba

 

From coordination polymers to metal-organic frameworks: the chemistry and application of scaffolding materials - joint with MT

Organizers:
Michael Katz
, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Ashlee Howarth, Concordia University

Invited speakers:
Kim Dunbar
, Texas A&M University, USA
Joseph Hupp, Northwestern University, USA
Tendai Gadzikwa, Kansas State University, USA
Sara Thoi, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yangyang Liu, California State University, Los Angeles, USA
George Shimizu, University of Calgary
Tomislav Friščić, McGill University
Yining Huang, Western University

 

Hypervalent iodine chemistry - joint with OR

Organizers:
Viktor Zhdankin
, University of Minnesota Duluth
Graham MurphyUniversity of Waterloo

 

Ligand design in metal coordination chemistry and catalysis

Organizers:
Dave Herbert, University of Manitoba
Connie Lu, University of Minnesota

Invited Speakers:
Kenneth Wärnmark,
Lund University, Sweden
Louise Berben, University of California – Davis, USA
Oleg Ozerov, Texas A&M University, USA
Jennifer Love, University of Calgary
Laura Turculet, Dalhousie University
Marcus Drover, University of Windsor
Carsten Milsmann, West Virginia University, USA
Saurabh Chitnis, Dalhousie University

 

Metals in biology, from small molecule therapeutics to big molecule reaction centers - joint with BM

Organizer:
Deborah Zamble, University of Toronto

Invited speakers:David Barondeau, Texas A&M University, USA
Annie CastonguayINRS-Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie
Ann EnglishConcordia University
Jurgen Gailer, University of Calgary
John HonekUniversity of Waterloo
Tim StorrSimon Fraser University
Charles WalsbySimon Fraser University
Jeff Warren, Simon Fraser University
Limei ZhangUniversity of Nebraska, USA

 

Novel activation strategies in catalysis: fundamental and applied innovation - joint with OR

Organizers:
Lisa Rosenberg
, University of Victoria
Rylan Lundgren, University of Alberta

Invited speakers:
Rob Knowles
, Princeton University, USA
Sebastien Monfette, Pfizer, USA
Danielle Schultz, Merck, USA
Alex Radosevich, MIT, USA
Johanna Blacquiere, Western University 
Janelle Steves, GlaxoSmithKline, USA
Tianning Diao, New York University
 

Recent advances in inorganic chemistry (general session)

Organizer:
Brian Sterenberg
, University Regina

 

Solid-state chemistry in honour of John E. Greedan: the meeting place of structure, reactivity, and property - joint with MT

Organizers:
Mario Bieringer
, University of Manitoba
Chris Wiebe, University of Winnipeg

 

Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen - joint with PTC

Organizers:
Scott Kroeker
, University of Manitoba 
David Bryce, University of Ottawa

Invited speakers:
Roderick Wasylishen
, University of Alberta
Jean-Paul Amoureux, Université de Lille, France 
Cynthia Jameson, University of Illinois, USA
Tatyana Polenova, University of Delaware, USA
Marek Pruski, Ames Laboratory, USA
Thomas Vosegaard, Aarhus University, Denmark
 

Poster Session

Organizer:
Craig MacKinnon, Lakehead University